Privacy Policy

Details

Pursuant to Law no. 677/2001 on data protection with regard to personal data processing and free movement of said data, with its subsequent amendments and additions, and Law no. 506/2004 on personal data processing and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, DigitalGIFT has the obligation to manage under safety conditions and only for the specified purposes, the personal data provide by yourself, a family member or any other person.

The purpose of the data collection is represented by the provision of goods and services, and digitalgift.ro guarantees that it will not use or process said data for any other purpose without your consent.

This online shop, operated by the Digital Brain LLC, RO17555022, is registered in the commercial register, with registration number: JO8/1166/2005.

The purpose of the data collection is: to inform users with regard to the status of their account on contact@digitalgift.ro; to inform the users/clients with regard to the evolution and status of their orders; to assess the products and services provided; for promotion, marketing, advertising and statistics. Furthermore, the provision of personal data is required for issuing invoices for the goods delivered or the services provided. Your refusal renders us unable to deliver the products/services.

Thus, contact@digitalgift.ro can notify users with regard to current offers by means of a weekly newsletter and can send greeting cards, gift coupons or other special messages.

digitalgift.ro does not promote SPAM. Any user that has explicitly provided his/her email address on the website digitalgift.ro can choose to delete said email address from our database.

Your personal data will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it, i.e. to manage, support and assess our services and to prevent any breach of security, law and the terms and conditions of our agreement.

Moreover, DigitalGIFT will provide your personal data to other partner companies, but only after we have signed a binding contract that said information will be kept secure and that the provision of said personal data is in accordance with the legislation in force, as follows: suppliers of marketing services, telemarketing or other services, other companies with whom we might develop common market tenders for our products and services, insurance agents.

Your personal data may also be provided to the Public Prosecutor’s Office, the Police, the Courts of Law and any other relevant state authorities, on the basis and within the limits of the law and as a result of express requests.

Pursuant to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access and amend your personal data and the right to not be subjected to an individual decision. We also acknowledge your right to address the courts of law. At the same time, you are entitled to refuse the processing of your personal data relating and to request deletion thereof, except for the cases provided by the law. In order to exercise said rights, you can send us a written application, marked with the date and signed, at the email address contact@digitalgift.ro.

Provided that some of your data are incorrect, please inform us as soon as possible.
The user is fully responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the account and password associated with the access to the website, which is conditioned by log in.

In case of unauthorized access to your account by third parties, DigitalGIFT will not be responsible for any consequences that may arise. Provided that the user identifies an unauthorized use of his/her account, he/she must immediately notify the service provider.
Continue